Notice of Poll

A poll will be held on Thursday 2 May 2024 between 7:00 am and 10:00 pm.

The following people stand nominated for election as a combined authority mayor for the above combined authority area.
Candidate Name Address of candidate Description of candidate Names of assentors to the nomination (Proposer + and Seconder ++ listed first)
HARPER-NUNES

Siobhan Bridget

 

(address in Birmingham) Green Party John Dell Macefield (+)

Jane Louisa Baston

Joseph Michael Peacock

Kefentse Dennis

Julien Pritchard

Edward F Porteous

Stephen P Fletcher

Vina Campbell

Anas Ibnu Sheriff Henein

Marion Mgbo Okole

Mark F Wilson

Nathan J Moses

Oliver R E Farr

Benjamin A W Groom

Alison N Wilson

Kevin Priest

Mark N Redding

Aldo Mussi

Jeremy D Parker

Roderick A Macrorie

Paul A. Darke

Andrea L Cantrill

Helen M. Currie

Donald Gwinnett

Michael J. Jenkins

Emily Jayne Taylor (++)

Michael John Harrison

Ralph Anthony Wallin

Benjamin James Auton

Edoardo Federico Fusi

Edward F Porteous

Roxanne Green

Peter C Beck

Sakinah Shariff Adel

Carol Guest

Margaret E Ryan

Sophie A Ryan

Joe Belcher

Toyin Oshaniwa

Thomas S Powell

Cheryl J Hopkins

John Hopkins

Nicole L Taylor

Emma L Farrelly

Thomas W Farrelly

Jennifer L Hibell

Mohammed Naseem

Stephen Petter

Anthony Young

Amy J Bertaut

Eve Allsop

Nicola Catherine Payne

David Gaussen

Violeta Vilkaste

Gary Charles

Martin John Guest

Shahin Ashraf

Jane A Holt

Jean Hamilton

Maximilian B P McLoughlin

Andrea Maynard

Sara A Maynard

Ian Morton-Jones

Michael J Walters

Alison M Walters

Andrew P Mohr

Catherine Mohr

Daniel J McManus

Laura J Cox

Andrew Rogers

Anne-Marie Patterson

Stephen R G Gray

Barry Patterson

David N Priestley

Julie A Spriddle

Edward Christopher Thomas Freshwater

Rebekah Jade Roebuck

Linda Blackwood

Charles Robert Harper-Nunes

Jordan Edmondson

Roger N Halford

Alan P Wigley

Sheshendra Sheshabhatter

Jane Lamden

Bernadette Donnelly

Guan K Chan

Rachael H Chan

Deborah B Lamont

Shaun A McKenzie

Reuben N McKenzie Lamont

Marion Mohr

Paul Mohr

Ruth S Morris

David J Morris

Stephen J Price

Catherine E Wattebot

Derek F Holt

Bruce Tetlow

Natalie J Garrett Brown

Joy V Sims

PARKER

Richard

 

511 Canal Wharf, 18 Waterfront Walk, Birmingham, B1 1SY Labour and Co-operative Party Charles David Hopgood (+)

Joan Hosfield

Jamie Cameron Tennant

David C J Wilkinson

Clair Ann Marie Felton

Frances E Crane

Antony J Tucker

John D McNicholas

Lynnette C Kelly

Fadahun O Agboola

Asif Ahmed

Joanne H.A. Morgan

Qasim Mughal

Adam M Aston

Janet L Barlow

Jessica M C Johns

Nicholas J Stephens

Janet M Marsh

Antony J Beard

Frances Beard

Imogen Margetts

Dean B Margetts

Gregory J Bethell

Jordan L Allen

Tracey J Allen

Roisin Elaine Lyons (++)

Linda Carol Johnson

Mary Anne Locke

David O Williams

Fiona N J M Williams

Frances E Crane

Shakila Nazir

Beatrice Christopher

George A Duggins

Rupinder Singh

Samuel R Crump

Anthony P Moore

Connor L Horton

Lisa M Crump

Liam V Preece

Stephen A Goldstein

Gerard B M J Dufficy

Helen M J Dufficy

Martin G Dufficy

Sarah Alan

Andrea E Coulson

Gillian A Wildman

Darren N Porter

Susan M Roberts

Leigh L J New

Fiona I Gordon

Stuart T Hosfield

Brian J Rance

Pouneh Ahari

Grace Lewis

Alexander R Quarrie-Jones

Jason Griffin

Catherine Eccles

Cathryn J Bayton

Brynley Roberts

William T Gavan

Gillian A Tromans

Caroline L Owen

Mary Prestidge

Michael E Owen

Barbara Alan

Adam Kaid

Michael J Coulson

Adam R Mohammed

Talwinder S Nagra

Harbinder Singh

Rashpal Kaur

Steven W. Evans

Valerie Evans

Daniel R Warren

Jamie Scott

Christine C Wilkinson

Hilary Annemarie Mc Cabe

Elizabeth Creagh

Shane Prior

Karen T Paskin

Douglas Taylor

Karl Denning

Farshid Shafie

Shaukat Ali

Adam R Kennedy

Keith R Allcock

Michaela Allcock

Robert A Crump

Hazel J E Dawkins

Klara Margetts

Tina J Jukes

Matthew J Ward

Simran K Cheema

Carol A Pope

Hannah J Warren

Joseph Rowley

Alan Butt

Gavin J Beddows

Janet E Butt

STREET

Andy

 

Apartment 1704, The Cube East, 200 Wharfside Street, Birmingham, B1 1PR The Conservative Party Candidate Caroline A Spelman (+)

Vivienne G North

Can Ibrahim

Daniel Patrick Molloy-Brookes

Nora B Higgins

Ryan M T Simpson

Zaid Rehman

Gary C Ridley

Roger Bailey

Peter R Male

Shaun S Bailey

Scott Chapman

Aaron D Emms

Stephen P Simcox

Kelly Cranston

Louise Bevan

Karen A Grinsell

Heather M Delaney

Sarah A E Young

Samantha J Gethen

Abigail W Andrew

Simon A A Bennett

Michael J Deeming

Anthony Gething

Sohail Khan

Thomas Henry Byrne (++)

Ian M Sandall

Satwat K Nawabzada

Aiyesha K Swarnn

Mark G Spelman

Ryan M T Simpson

Kenneth J Taylor

Paul A Wyatt

Jacqueline R Gardiner

Muhammad Tariq

Thomas J Blewitt

Alison Chapman

Robert Yardley

Lynne Yardley

David Gill

Joshua L O`Nyons

Kulvinder S Sura

Prikshit Sharma

John H Courtenay

Leslie J Kaye

Udey P Singh

Ellis L P Turrell

Sylvia A Parkin

Alan R. Parkin

Sally Garner

Darius S Sandhu

Robert Joseph Clancy

Roger D King

James Andrew Leonard Higgs

Ashley de Sousa

John A Blundell

Lindsey Blundell

Asha Masih

Julia E Lepoidevin

Barbara C Mosterman

Margaret Gill

Simon Phipps

Peter W Dobb

Antony R Burston

James G Morris

Ian Courts

Michael A Bird

Rachel E Andrew

Gazanfer Ali

Wendy Morton

Christopher J Thompson

Alex Yip

Clare Kathryn Horrocks

Anthony Jamieson Scott Briggs

Gary James Phelps

Abigail Margaret Smith

Robert J C Alden

Jennifer S King

Sulliman Masood Khan

Fatimah-Zahra Chowdhury

Jaswant S Birdi

Tarlochan S Jandu

Gurdeep S Sohal

Steven Keough

Paul Curtis

Jeffrey P Hill

Ethan J Terry

John R Small

Stuart C Henley

Rebbekah A Collins

Keir E Pedley

Adrian J A Andrew

Barbara A Haig

Rose A Martin

Garry Perry

Malcolm I Cornish

Inderjeet Simon Aujla

Amy Elizabeth Horrocks

David C Pears

Rory Simmons

VIRK

Sunny

 

(address in Coventry) Liberal Democrats Ryan Priest (+)

Ian J Bayford

Iris E Downey

Julie A Thornton

Margaret Tibbetts

Joseph Nixon

Elaine M Thomas

Sai Sharma

Anna Khan

David Murray

Reginald J.C. Smith

Mandeep Phull

Jaswinder Phull

Gauranga Sarkar

Sikha Sarkar

James A Jardine

Colin A Lawrie

Ann Lawrie

Matthew Purssell-Danks

Laura McCarthy

Bradley J Tucker

Kathryn Thomas

Roger Harmer

Jeremy Evans

Sheila Powell-Huckfield

Saima Furhuraire (++)

Jane Bayford

Fayeza Yafai

Maggie-Mae Tibbetts

Sarah Furhuraire

Joseph Nixon

John A. Thomas

Neha Sharma

Arfan Khan

Jennifer Gray

Morriam Jan

Simon Hollier

Katie Hollier

Sofia Mohammed

Mumtaz Hussain

Jill N Ketley

Stephen J Richmond

Rambir S Khatkar

Fraser N Watts

Ashley D Powell

James Powell

Susan Jackson

Stephen Jackson

Anthony Allwood

Joy Evans

Bryan H Lewis

Julian Donald

Ian C Jenkins

Heather M Copson

Rosalind Bamber

Claire Hughes

Robert M Hughes

Una C Peplow

Brenda C Shaw

Isabella G Gray

Jahedah Hussain

Nahedah Hussain

Dood Ullah

Umme Habib

Nahida Khan

Benjamin I Massey

Jennifer Smith

Andrew A Ford

Peter A Geall

Rory M Saxon

Penny Wagg

Catherine Wagg

Clare O`Neill

Lee Bradshaw

Sarah McCormick

Roger W.G. Gray

Simon Small

Carole A. Jenkins

Alan W. Bamber

Peter Nixon

Jonathan Bates

Carol A Woods

David M Woods

Mark S P Smith

Sadie L Smith

Susan Carole Weake

Adekunle N Adeyemo

Anthony R Ludlow

Imogen S.B. Ludlow

Irene B Chamberlain

Nigel Stocks

Michael A Carthew

Shayna Jan

Ismael Abdul

James J Bradley

Bryan Richardson

Karen Richardson

Roseann Rea

Frederick Rea

Rosalind Corser

WILLIAMS

Elaine Ruth

 

(address in Walsall) Reform UK Raymond W Nock (+)

Robert W White

Una M Nock

Jacqueline Nock

Jack Sabharwal

Shirley Evans

Ian Plant

James G Bowater

Donald A Brookes

Martin Davies

Ivor H Davies

Carolyne A Davies

Nicola J Kelly

Suresh Thadani

Timothy Constable

Dexter Williams

Josephine E Buntin

Annette Hill

Andrew E Brown

Marie S Mifetu

Lesley Round

Leigh Round

Karen L Lawson

Matthew J Lawson

Keith Hawker

Margaret L Sutton (++)

Geoffrey L Sutton

Gary A Dale

Graham Nock

Steven J Dabbs

Shirley Evans

Michael A Cooper

Joan Bowater

Kelly Robbins

Timothy J. Marple

Stephen D Arnold

Patricia A Berry

Maria A Bailey

Craig A McDonald

David B Perry

Sireon Reid

Emmanuel Nare

Javier Ramirez Castro

Katie A Foster

Julio Tolaini

Mary E Hawker

Christopher J Chivers

Leigh Justine Robertson

Lynda D Hodder

Peter Tyson

Charlotte E Wyatt

William D Bull

Lorraine Ledington

Michael T Lowe

Michael Porter

Hilary E. Marple

Andrew Rymill

Mark S Durman

Patricia J. Brookes

Iddrisu Sufyan

Sarah L Hindley

Haider Hassan

Denis B O`Neil

Sandra J Tattersall

Calvin J Tattersall

Alexandra Marrett

Iris Tolaini

Selina A Brown

Peter D Faultless

Robin Perry

Dorothy P Shanne

Adam Whitehouse

Erin Crawford

Ian William Derek Bishop

Lisa A Mc Kerchar

Derek Richards

Janice C Bull

Janet M Armstrong

John Broadbent

Sharon H Porter

Denise C Griffiths

Rubeina Sufyan

Michael Agyei-Boateng

Paul N Cowley

Paul D Bedson

James S Murray

Lois M Gibson-Cain

Emily G Whitehouse

Susan Spencer

Kim Frazer

Stephen M White

Lesley M Ralph

Richard J Tasker

David M Ralph

Shaun Farrow

Kenneth J Daniels

Zahoor Ahmed

Thomas A Watkins

Omar Adris

Lily Lengyel

YAKOOB

Akhmed

 

(address in Walsall) Independent Bilaal Hussain (+)

Suraj Kumar

Depak K Mittar

Hassan Hussain

Naila Mumtaz

Zafar Iqbal

Choudhary M Haroon

Maria Ali

Rayasat Ali

Akeeb Iqbal

Thomas Jackson

Desreen N Laird

Bethany Jackson

Moneeb Hussain

Hamza Hussain

Islarn Mahmood

Tariq Mahmood

Mohammed Ali

Iqraa Yasin

Imran Hussain

Aliyah Arif

Asia Arif

Awais Arif

Arif Asaf

Shaffina Saddiq

Mohammed Ali (++)

Sarika Kumar

Abid Hussain

Samiya Hussain

Ansa M Khan

Zafar Iqbal

Asir Nazar

Haroon Ali

Ibraaheem Ali

Qassam A Suleman

Mohammed Qasim Hussain

Shahnaz Bi

Yasir Ali

Abu B. Saddique

Mohammed Fazal

Mohammed Yasin

Ameen Hussain

Amaan Ali

Zabia Khatoon

Naadia Hussain

Taran Singh

Muhammed Amjad

Iftikhar Ali

Hussan Sean Ali

Shine Bibi

Zaira Parveen

Sohail Mohammed

Arzoo Hussain

Ifziean Khan

Tazarat Hussain

Aunberin Saddique

Rebecca A Crowther

Mohammed U Saddique

Humaira K Ali

Manzoor Hussain

Hassan Ali

Begum Zarda

Zartashiya Hanif

Mohammed Javed

Shamim Akhtar

Mohammed Najeeb

Fazeelat Begum

Akeeb Yakoob

Ameera Hussain

Amjed Hussain

Abid Hussain

Yasmeen Bi

Zafar Abbas

Syeda N Bukhari

Benish Abbas

Hassan Razzaq

Naheem Iqbal

Shuaib Hussain

Mohammed Bashir

Nahida Kausar

Ramin Sadeghi

Junaid Ishaq

Shamrez Nabi

Shamus Nabi

Zubeda Bi

Ihsan A Javed

Maaria Javed

Arif Mahmood

Rukhsana Mahmood

Sofia Kauser

Akaz Khan

Ajiba Akhtar

Mumtaz Khan

Mohammed W Khan

Abid Arif

Nasir Abbas

Mohammed Saddique

Tanveer Saddique

Shizrah Junaid

Haroon Farrukh

A POLL WILL BE TAKEN on Thursday 2 May 2024 between the hours of 7:00 am and 10:00 pm.

Where contested this poll is taken together with the election of Combined Authority Mayor and the election of local Councillors.

Printed and published by the Combined Authority Returning Officer, Council Offices, Earl Street, Coventry CV1 5RR on Wednesday 24 April 2024